My Photo

"If I'm walking through the rain

  • and I hear you call my name
    I will break into a run
    without a pause . . . "
    — The Avett Brothers

My Web Shop

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

« Pittock Mansion | Main | My Spring Rain Quilt »

May 15, 2012

Comments

Cathie

Thank you Alicia! Your timing couldn't have been more perfect. I'm having out of town guests soon and was trying to think of things to do! Not much going on in the burbs (Beaverton).

Kelsey

It may not be completely comprehensive, but for this young adult who moved here late last summer and has been trying out new things as much as possible, it certainly gives direction! Thank you so much!

Love your blog by the way - I love reading local bloggers. :)

Lisa

You are AWESOME Alicia - thank you for compiling this list. So many places to check out!!! Next time I attend Sock Summit - I'm going to stay for a WEEK!!! :) Thank you!!!!

Heidi

Thank you SOOOOO much! I've been eagerly awaiting this list. Just in time for summer!

P

xxx

Karen

Wow - Portland sounds like an awesome place for me to visit - you covered all my interests with one exception! Any great bookstores?

Lynda M O

Alicia, you have done a Yeoman's job with this compilation. Many thanks.

Kathy McDonald

WOW! Makes me want to hop in my car and head south! We LOVE Portland, and now we have many more reasons to visit! If I couldn't live in Seattle, Portland would certainly be my next choice. THANK YOU!

mrsbris

Metaphorically packing my bags now! Living as I do in England I love funny places names, Nempnett Thrubwell being one near me! But I absolutely love Skidmore Bluffs! And I want to visit.

mary mulliken

are you crazy?! this is unbelievable! thanks. i just moved here. i'll be busy.

jill

Did I miss Powell's bookstore in the mix f all those great things to do and see? Or, heaven forbid, has it closed???
I haven''t been in Portland for over 20 years, but i can't imagine the city without it, used to have a nice little cafe inside too.

jolie

What a fantastic list!! I want to visit SOOOO BAD!! xxoo

Melissa

What? No Powell's Books? It's not an outdoorsy place or activity but definitely someplace to see! It was the only place our family went on our way through Portland on a trip to Washington a few years ago. We were there for several hours and all 4 of us walked out with stacks - LOL

Jessica

What a great great list! We've lived here for almost six years now, and have visited quite a few of the places on this list, but it's always fun to discover more! My husbands birthday is next week and I think a trip to Little Big Burger is in order (especially when I tell him it's your hubby's favorite). Also, our little one has her annual visit to OHSU on Monday and I always think of that photo of Andy and the rainbow when we ride the tram. Thanks for making a tough day a little brighter :)

Leisl

Ach! Makes me just wanna jump on a plane and visit your fine sounding city!

nina

one more time, i'll try here.
corgi coming to live with my mother on thursday - 4 years old. callie. thought you'd like to hear the news...

Dora

Oh, how I wish we would have had this list when we were visiting friends there (a little over a year ago). This would have been perfect to whip out when they asked us what we wanted to do besides sit inside all day (as the only non-gamer, I was a bit bored with their activities).

Oh, well, now I have it for next time!

Tanya

I *love* you for doing this :-)....better than ANY guidebook.....because you have knitting and fiber sources!!!! Can it be that you linked in every, single web site? Amazing. Thank you thank you thank you. I will share this list with friends!!!

JoEllen

Even for native Portlanders, we have not seen it all!!! What a wonderful list of neat places to see and have a meal in -- you did a terrific job of organizing all the ideas. Especially liked the synopsis of each one -- that really helps to choose -- but they are all so great maybe we should go to one a week!

Juliene

YES!!!!! I cobbled together a list from your blog and your comments. So glad it's consolidated - THANK YOU!

Diane

Thank you so much!! We went to Portland for the first time last summer, and still have loads to see and do. Thinking of retiring there in a few years.

leanne

that is one heck of a kick @$$ list alicia!! thank you for putting your beautiful heart into it xo

Ripepapaya.wordpress.com

Reading this seriously made me teary! I am sooo homesick, and not just personally. Your list makes me realize of the amazing things Coralie is missing out on. One day, I swear I will get off this rock!

liz

Toast is my favorite breakfast joint ever! The menu is limited but delicious, and worth the limitations. Neighborhood owned and operated. :)

Ramona Falls is a spectacular alpine hike with amazing waterfall, high on Mt. Hood. So worth the drive. Alicia, the rise is not terrible and is very gradual, so maybe your foot could hack it? 7 miles though... ;)

Ice cream: Cool Moon in the Pearl district, right next to Jamieson Park!

Valerie

Oh how wonderful! I was just thinking of planning a trip up north and this will come in handy! Thanks so much!

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Make Maggie Rabbit for an Easter Basket!

  • You can do this
    Miss Maggie Rabbit
    Hand-Stitched Softie Kit

    You can do this
    Little Pants and Shirt
    for Rabbits

    You can do this
    Little Knitted Dress
    for Rabbits

    You can do this
    Little Hooded Coat
    for Rabbits

    You can do this
    Little Raglan Sweater
    for Rabbits

My Ravelry Page

  • I looooove to knit

    Oh how I love to knit!

When I Take Pictures

  • I take pictures every day

    Since August of 2011 I've been using a Canon EOS 60D with an EF 18-200mm kit lens and an EF 100mm f/2.8 Macro lens.

Lovely Little Blogs