Knitting Guy

comments: 120

Knitter1

Seeeeeeeeerious cuteness. When she props her head up with an ottoman like this? Melt melt melt. And man knitting? Quadruple melt. I think I took this picture of these two last weekend. I believe Andy is knitting the actual egg white here (note briefcase to left of chair :-). Thank you for all of the totally hilarious and sweet comments yesterday! We were in the studio all day just cracking up every time one came in. Andy said, "You're friends are so nice." :-) So nice.

Andy is one of those people who picked up knitting in about four minutes. Prolly less. He asked me how it worked one time (probably ten years ago now), I showed him, and then he was knitting. A hat. And about five minutes later, socks. About five minutes after that: "Oh, I don't like how this pattern is written. I'm just gonna do it my way." I stared, goggle-eyed. "You what?" Sure enough, socks and hats flying off needles, along with various little creatures and now eggs and French fries. No prob. Can't find a pattern for a French-fry-sauce-dipping cup? No worries. He'll figure it out. Andy knitting is really an audio-visual-physical experience. He knits so tight I just about fall off the couch laughing every time I see him do it. He asked me to show him how to bind off recently because he couldn't remember. I picked up his needles and I literally could not get the stitches off of them. "Why'd you do this so tight?" Him: "So it wouldn't all fall off the needles!!!!" Me: " It's not gonna . . . nevermind. " All our bamboo DPNs (double-pointed needles) are shredded. Blunt and splintered. I gently suggested metal but he likes the nature. He's picky about some things, not about others. Yarn weight and needle size mean nothing. Not a thing. If it's the right color, he will use it. If the needles are at hand, he will use them. This frequently means he's knitting worsted-weight on, like, size 2s or something [pan to me, falling off couch laughing again]. There is talking: "What is this? Oh, okay, knit 3, knit 1 front and back. Wait, what? Oh okay, got it. Oh, you dont want to be knit? It's like this yarn doesn't want to be a fried egg or something! It's like you don't want to be a fried egg or something! That's fine. I won't increase you. I don't care. I've got a few extra stitches on here anyway. So I don't need you. That's totally fine." Keeps knitting (more-or-less) happily. Then, almost every time: Crack! [sound of needle breaking, broken needle being held up, goggle-eyed look given, laughter]. Almost every other time: Aaaaaaghhhh! [gasp, broken frizzy yarn being held up, goggle-eyed look given, utterly amazed look received, laughter]. And on and on like this. I was roaring. A few extra stitches on here anyway!!! OMG [knitters, feel free to guffaw here]. So adorable.

Maybe he's just trying to make me laugh. Works. Everytime. 
:-)

120 comments

i know that you know how lucky you are. both of you. lucky ducks...what a sweet life. love to you both xo

It just worked on me! I'm actually still recovering from 'the cute' of the last post...I should teach boyfriend how to knit. But only because I think it would be so darned entertaining! ;)

What a sweet love! He hasn't knitted that ottoman too, by any chance, has he? LOL

I'm not a knitter (yet...going to solve that problem this summer) but this description totally cracks me up!

Haha, that's awesome! I love that Andy just goes for it and doesn't obsess the way some knitters (*ahem* me *ahem*) do! I'm trying to convince Alex that he needs to learn how to knit and I think I've almost got him roped in - we'll see!

the giant goofy smile on my face right now is a clear giveaway to everyone in this office that i'm not working! y'all are too sweet!

I was thinking a video of this would be so entertaining. But, then again your description was hilarious and we didn't have to listen to any bad language. I'd would like to hear his take on you knitting... fairs fair.:)

Wonderful! I'm not a knitter (yet!) I started crocheting a couple of years ago. (I'm still a beginner)
What do I think about a man knitting? SEXY! That's what I think... ;)
You are lucky!
Congratulations for both of you.
Regards from Spain
Ana

He's undercover knitting out of a briefcase, killing needles like The Incredible Hulk. The hilarity....is endless.

This is so funny! I knit like Andy but NOTHING turns out! I just thought I would whip up a hat recently and it was so big it rested on my shoulders! It is so unfair, he probably could lose 10 lbs by skipping out on a afternoon cookies too! Men!

Laughing, crying, melting. You guys and your critters are just! too! much!

adorable!!! My husband is like that...I so want to learn how to knit....maybe someday....but a couple of years ago, I had this sudden urge to learn the art og crochet, had bought the softest yarn, needle and book with super easy instructions and pic's.....propped up in my chair, music on, coffee cup beside me and everything else in my reach...just could not get my crochet to look anything like in the book.....struggle for two hours, my husband comes home, takes look at the intructions, picks up the needle and yarn and.....starts to crochet!!!!!!!! Well, I furiously throw the hole thing in a basket and there it sits.Until recently...it's slowly working out for me....husband is forbidden anywhere near my basket...Have a great weekend;)

At least he is trying. LOL I would seriously get him some metal ones (that won't bend easy), or he might get splinters badly.

Cute though

Since this seems to be a full contact sport for Andy, maybe he should Just Try some skacel addi Turbo needles... I know bamboo is a renewable resource and all but there are all those trips to the store to replenish the stock of needles. The sleek metal would help with the Boa Constrictor Gauge and "turbo" is a super manly name. Come on, Turbo!!

I just have to say that you two are over-the-top cute!! The love & respect you have for each other sparkles off the screen and is both touching and oh so much fun to read! Maybe the word I'm looking for here is - Enchanting! And Clover - It's so sweet the way you describe her. Thank you for sharing your lovely life!

Can we clone this guy? What a sweet treasure!

This is an absolute hoot! My husband is NOT a knitter, but he can bring me to hysterical laughter whenever he mimes the motions of knitting. Oh boys...

I was inspired by you to come up with my own winter mix of tunes using Grooveshark! Great fun.

you got one funny guy there...whatever works right?!

OMG...it just gets better. Thanks for painting this picture, totally made my day!

Brilliant post....made me laugh! x

SO cute.:)
Needle manufacturers are going to love him though! ;)
Vivienne x

I loved his egg yesterday, and his turn at the computer. I feel for him. I vacillate between too tight and loosey goosey. I also have broken a few sock needles in my time. They are just so small, and if I must be truthful, I have man hands

Judy in Montreal says: February 11, 2011 at 01:04 PM

My dad once demonstrated for us how he as a six-year-old in school, knitted a washcloth that was to be sent overseas. This was during WW1 and his school was doing its bit for the boys in uniform. The gauge he used was the one where you scrunch one eye closed, keep the tip of your tongue out of the corner of your mouth and scra-a-a-pe the stitch off the needle. I laughed then and I'm laughing now. Love you guys

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

post a comment

embroidered A

About

My name is Alicia Paulson
and I love to make things. I live with my husband and daughter in Portland, Oregon, and design sewing, embroidery, knitting, and crochet patterns. See more about me at aliciapaulson.com

Archives

Photography

Photography

Since August of 2011 I've been using a Canon EOS 60D with an EF 18-200mm kit lens and an EF 100mm f/2.8 Macro lens.