My Photo

"If I'm walking through the rain

  • and I hear you call my name
    I will break into a run
    without a pause . . . "
    — The Avett Brothers

My Web Shop

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

« Neighborhood Wander-about | Main | Daffodil Drama »

April 03, 2009

Comments

Sarah

I love your choices it is really pretty

Kim

I would do a greenish solid, maybe gray-green?, as the alternating color. More spring-like, IMHO.

Whistlepea

All of this is very cool. I wish I knew how to do cool web stuff too. My banner is so ghetto.

The Antidote

Oh my, have been looking for my new quilt inspiration, may just have found it.

Bridgett

What I immediately focused on was the entire bulletin board graphic. Love the entire piece! That could be the start of a project all itself - a wallhanging of sorts. I love the texture the cork would present and your choices of fabrics are so darling! Love it.

If you're interested in a new hobby, look into digital scrapbooking. Making something like the graphic above can be done using online resources. Quite addictive though- beware! :)

leanne

If it were to look similar to your lemoncello quilt...well that would be alright....since it is gorgeous!!

caron

I'm seeing quaint little churn dashes, or monkey wrenches out of these fabrics. The dots and birds... awesome.

Hungarican Steph

It was full-on snowing in Welches this morning. I had an inch of snow on my car at about 6:30 AM. Gotta love this state.

Love the palette. I am wondering though, where the 'clover-meadow white and black' is? I don't see a corgyn square.

alison

When I looked at those squares, I immediately thought of your Tanglewood Bag...What a lovely variation they would make

Linn

What a great combo you've made! I love it.

Kate

I love the fabrics you chose!

Natalie

Sigh.

AmyKortuem

Oh my gosh! It's like the squares are a continuation of your walk yesterday!

For a background, I would go with something richer than gray. How about a nice brown or green?

monaluna

beautiful selections! i can just see spring in those fabrics. and i love the bulletin board arrangement, too!

colleen

what a lovely selection! check out amy butler's solids. there are some lovely greens and blues and yellows that would be very gorgeous with your selection (and pinks and yellows, too, of course).

Cassandra

I love your picks! I have a yard of that Alexander Henry with the pink flowers sitting on my desk as we speak...

Leslie

YAY for Oregon in April :)!!!

Kristin L

Beautiful collection! Have you considered half square triangles for a quilt?

CityGirl

Paulson, you are KILLING me!

I don't need more fabric! No,no,no,no!!

But you know I'm totally going to buy this bundle...damn you and your fabulous taste. :o)

tricia

Those squares look like a piece of art work...beautiful.

Carrie K

running to buy this...

and i dont even sew! you and your tempting ways...

:) happy friday :)

Heather

Your choices really are fantastic. I totally get the feeling of rainy days with peek-a-boo flowers, birds chirping, and gentle sunshine. Excellent job.

Ryan

Lovely picks. Keep you fingers crossed for me!

Courtney

just popped in to say I adore your little blog nook, my husband gifted me with an old issue of 'The Artful Blogger' and my favourite article was by far yours. Im a aussie knitter, crocheter and spinner. I also dye yarn as a business...anyway...I just came in to tell you, your blog inspires me
Tea and Yarn
Courtney
xx

AJ

Congrats! Very nice selection!

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Make Maggie Rabbit for an Easter Basket!

  • You can do this
    Miss Maggie Rabbit
    Hand-Stitched Softie Kit

    You can do this
    Little Pants and Shirt
    for Rabbits

    You can do this
    Little Knitted Dress
    for Rabbits

    You can do this
    Little Hooded Coat
    for Rabbits

    You can do this
    Little Raglan Sweater
    for Rabbits

My Ravelry Page

  • I looooove to knit

    Oh how I love to knit!

When I Take Pictures

  • I take pictures every day

    Since August of 2011 I've been using a Canon EOS 60D with an EF 18-200mm kit lens and an EF 100mm f/2.8 Macro lens.

Lovely Little Blogs