My Photo

"If I'm walking through the rain

  • and I hear you call my name
    I will break into a run
    without a pause . . . "
    — The Avett Brothers

My Web Shop

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

« Strawberry Freezer Jam | Main | July 3rd »

July 02, 2008

Comments

HeidiAnn

I think I will try that the way you said- with just the raspberries in a layer - maybe a bit of brown sugar with them? Looks good, sounds wonderful- I love the banana "bread" story about your friend Amy, too!

AmyDe

looks good to me and hey this way you don't have to share with guests...

patty

Ooh, I love lightning! I wish we had more down here in the Bay Area - it's so beautiful to watch.
Hey, anything with raspberries and toasted almonds sounds grand to me. Cakes are funny with different weather sometimes so maybe this recipe would work just fine on a sunny day.

Monica

Alicia, have a great holiday! This recipe rocks! I am sending you a link to see if you might want to do the save-the-whales thing. It's fun and it does not cost anything. It would be great if your readers joined too.


http://www.send-a-whale.com/sendawhale/landing.php

Briana

That looks really yummy. I can't believe I don't own a bundt cake pan! I need to go get one, because this just looks too good.

Leanne

my mouth is watering!

Leanne

p.s.
Just finished reading Loving Frank by Nancy Horan. I know you have a long list for the summer, but I really loved this fictional "based on a true story" read.

Teresa Sheeley ~ French Poppy

That looks very yummy. I am making banana bread this morning, and laughed after I read this because I thought I should put in more nanners than just two. Glad I didn't! :)

Teresa
xx

andrea

That looks great! The bundt pan I have is peaked at the top, so if I used it for this recipe, the almond sugar mix would be like a crust at the bottom instead of a yummy topping. I wonder if it would still work. I do like the almost coffee cake look it has with the crumbles on top...

Julie

Thank you for showing your less than perfect performances in baking. Makes you real and relate-able, Alicia.

I loved your story of your friend's banana mess. You paint perfect word pictures so I could see her in my mind and actually see and smell her "bread". It smelled good, right??

Scrumpdillyumptious. That was a word from a really old Dairy Queen jingle, wasn't it? So now I'm craving warm banana bread and have an old jingle running 'round and 'round in my brain. Thanks a bunch! LOL. :D

Lilia

LOL That reminds me of the time my college roomie and I decided that since we loved figs so much, fig pancakes would be fantastic. We proceeded to add about 20 figs to the batter and, since we didn't know much about anything back then, could never get it to be an actual batter. It was more like fig soup! I don't think it crossed our mind to keep adding flour until it thickened. Live and learn. I've got to try that again.

tricia

Yeah, I found out the hard way you CAN put too many chocolate chips in chocolate chip cookies.

lucinda

I drove a friend over to Redmond, OR on Sunday and on my drive back I got to watch the amazing lightening storms. I took 97 North because I had never been that way into The Dalles - amazing country. Even better watching storms move in over The Cascades and the high desert. Seeing all that beauty reminded me of why I love it here - but the storms do make me miss the Midwest sometimes. Especially the lightening bugs! Happy 4th to you and Andy!!!!!!

Crystal

Oh, this looks soooo good. I really need to get back in the kitchen and start baking. But, here in the south, it's just to dang hot. Thanks for sharing this. Another one for my to-do list.

LuAnn Smith

I love your friend stories. I miss Amy and I don't even know her.... The cake still looks yummy!

jaime

For some reason, this post made my tear up a little! I'm gonna try the cake too, it's raspberry picking time in ct and I can't wait to go. thanks!

jaime

For some reason, this post made me tear up a little! I'm gonna try the cake too, it's raspberry picking time in ct and I can't wait to go. thanks!

Cathy Santarsiero

Still looks yummy to me! Cat ^..^

Lisa H.

ooohhh..your cake looks delish! (mushy bottom and all!) I think I'll have to get out my bundt pan and make one for Independence Day!

Angie

Dang, now I know why my banana bread never gets done - I'm using too many bananas (not as many as your friend Amy but usually 3-4). Now I know and will use the by the book 2 bananas.

Your cake looks yummy. I may have to make this for 4th of July brunch.

We are expecting big storms here in the upper midwest today. Kind of hoping for some big thunder boomers and lightening.

robin bird

OMG! you mean you got to eat it during the storm? now that must have been heaven on earth! the cake looks quite yummy there on that plate. the color of which seems a perfect compliment to almond toasted delight. good banana story :)

Cocoa

Oh, Thunder Cake! I LOVE that book! Such a great grandma and granddaughter story with such a great lesson. They read it all the time at the pre-K where I used to work...just thinking about it makes me miss all those precious kiddos! Your cake sounds delicious, by the way, even with the soggy bottom. Sometimes that's the best! :)

Brenda Kula

Hon, you sure manage to get a LOT done! I am duly impressed!
Brenda

Rebecca U

I just wish reading Thunder Cake to my dog would help with his fear of fireworks (and thunder storms when we lived in TX).

erin

Awwww, if you like Patricia Polacco, read The Keeping Quilt! I got it from the Scholastic book order last year, have the niece keep an eye out for it. It's a beautiful little book about family heirlooms and if you are a weenie like me you will cry.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Make Maggie Rabbit for an Easter Basket!

  • You can do this
    Miss Maggie Rabbit
    Hand-Stitched Softie Kit

    You can do this
    Little Pants and Shirt
    for Rabbits

    You can do this
    Little Knitted Dress
    for Rabbits

    You can do this
    Little Hooded Coat
    for Rabbits

    You can do this
    Little Raglan Sweater
    for Rabbits

My Ravelry Page

  • I looooove to knit

    Oh how I love to knit!

When I Take Pictures

  • I take pictures every day

    Since August of 2011 I've been using a Canon EOS 60D with an EF 18-200mm kit lens and an EF 100mm f/2.8 Macro lens.

Lovely Little Blogs