My Photo

"If I'm walking through the rain

  • and I hear you call my name
    I will break into a run
    without a pause . . . "
    — The Avett Brothers

My Web Shop

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

« Heart on the Stairs | Main | The One Where I Get My Revenge »

October 07, 2006

Comments

Lilli

How sweet that looks. It just makes me happy. Anything in your house that makes you smile is so worth it. Are you going to name the door "Pam?" :)

joleen

It looks great! It's fun seeing this since I have a lot of the same papers! :D

joleen

PS- can you upload that top pic on flickr, please? ;)

Laura

That is LOVELY!! What a great idea. *logs into file cabinet in brain*

blair

this is beautiful, really beautiful. Oh my, I'm thinking of all sorts of adaptions of this idea. "Peter!..."

What is that lovely bird artwork above the chair?

jenny holiday

Ohhh C'monnnnn...really!!! You are killlling me!!! This has got to be the most over the top, deeelish eye candy ever!!
Really now Alicia...too darn FAB!! My face actually squinched up ..as if I were in PAIN from it!!
Really..Like "OH I can't bare to look any longer..I'm gonna die"

Geez Louise!! It is truly beyond Lovely and PERFECT!!
and ok...if that is not a killer tag team???...Posie and Pam Garrison....KILLLLER!!!

Gonna print these pics...as painful as they are and all!!

xoxo Jenny

Mama Urchin

So sweet and cottage-y. And Pam - love her.

--erica

yah. what blair said! :)

--erica

and Jenny! :)

meg

wow! i love that sooo much. i'm stealing this idea for sure...

Zabrina

Looks very nice. And I like those birds on the wall too!! And Blue Print, I liked that mag more than Real Simple.

tongue in cheek

please open the door!! Let us peek inside! You give us the best happiness with your pastel delights!

Chris Howard

That just looks so cute and so very "you"! It makes me wish I had a door to wallpaper now, except maybe in a bit more autumnal colors for "me". I'm off to visit little Kai for the first time today. It's so neat, I almost feel like I'm a new aunt!

Have a great weekend, and damn girl! you are productive!

pam

OH.MY.GOD. You are amazing! You know I love ya girl! Every single picture is Perfection.

Malin

Haha, everyone is so enthusiastic about what you did and I must confess I'm no diffrent! It looks really good.

Angie

Wow, that looks so cool!

I know that Country Living article - the pics came from this book (which I think you'd LOVE)... http://www.amazon.co.uk/Flea-Market-Style-Emily-Chalmers/dp/184172937X/

There's also this book by Emily Chalmers, equally fab... http://www.amazon.co.uk/Flea-Market-Style-Emily-Chalmers/dp/184172937X/

Angie

Whoops a daisy - posted the same link twice - I meant this one as the second one... http://www.amazon.co.uk/Cheap-Chic-Home-Style-Budget/dp/1841724734/

Erin Orr

I love the bird print above the chair? Where did that come from?!

jen b

The door came out lovely and I too am interested in the bird artwork.

manda

Oh I love that door so much! I have the Flea Market Style book that the Country Living pics are from and was inspired to do a wallpapered patchwork wall a few weeks ago - but it's not nearly as pretty as your door!

Alicia P.

Thanks guys! The bird painting is a copy of a Melissa Sweet flashcard that I made -- it was my first painting and I never actually finished it, but I hung it up anyway.

sally

Oh, I love this Alicia!

Pam

Uh, guess I'll get my Cath Kidston box of matches out and burn my house down now.

lsaspacey

Beautiful!
It also made me think of this patchwork wall made over on Tree Fall. http://treefalldesign.typepad.com/tree_fall/2006/09/a_little_bit_no.html

Julie Paris

How cute are you! I love this. I sooo identify with your 5/8ths of the way thing. Ask me about the quilt made from salvaged Laura Ashley upholstry samples that has been in a bag in the closet for eight years. I seriously have one hour worth of work left on the thing. I just can't stand to look at it. My hope is that one day the inspiration bolt will strike again, and I will not want to vomit when I look at it.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Make Maggie Rabbit for an Easter Basket!

  • You can do this
    Miss Maggie Rabbit
    Hand-Stitched Softie Kit

    You can do this
    Little Pants and Shirt
    for Rabbits

    You can do this
    Little Knitted Dress
    for Rabbits

    You can do this
    Little Hooded Coat
    for Rabbits

    You can do this
    Little Raglan Sweater
    for Rabbits

My Ravelry Page

  • I looooove to knit

    Oh how I love to knit!

When I Take Pictures

  • I take pictures every day

    Since August of 2011 I've been using a Canon EOS 60D with an EF 18-200mm kit lens and an EF 100mm f/2.8 Macro lens.

Lovely Little Blogs